Cities

Landlord heat pump guides by city

Every guide below starts from the 2021 Census: how many households rent privately, how many live in flats or converted houses, and what they heat with. Rules on grants and EPCs are national; the housing stock is local. Start with the rules if you are not sure which apply.

CityRent privatelyPrivate rented homesIn flatsElectric heating onlyMains gas only
Birmingham22.6%95,71921%11.7%74.2%
Bradford23%48,27811.6%7.2%78.4%
Bristol26.2%50,21321.9%13%75%
Cambridge31.4%16,49530.7%11.6%75.1%
Cardiff24.3%35,78520.2%10.4%78.4%
Coventry24.7%33,19515.7%8.5%79.5%
Doncaster19.4%25,9416.4%3.8%82.3%
Hull23.9%27,59311.4%7.1%80.1%
Leeds21.8%74,40217.5%10.7%76.7%
Leicester29.4%37,43717.8%11%74%
Liverpool26.1%54,06717.2%9.8%77.8%
London30%1,025,53340.3%12.6%70.5%
Manchester32.3%69,40328.1%18.3%67%
Newcastle upon Tyne22.8%27,97824.8%10.1%74.8%
Norwich26.9%17,35130.2%10.6%75.7%
Nottingham28.6%35,68818.4%11%72.8%
Oxford32.2%17,76224.1%12.1%75.7%
Plymouth22.6%25,92116.2%7.4%80.9%
Portsmouth28.6%24,66926.5%11.5%75.8%
Sheffield18.7%43,42417.6%7.3%79.2%
Southampton29.2%29,86034.7%21%66.2%

How to read these figures

The census counts households, not buildings, and it records the heating a household reported in March 2021. A city with a high share of private renting has more landlords facing the planned EPC C standard, but the upgrade that suits each home depends on its type and its current heating. Use the table to see which of the traits below matter most where you let, then read the city page for the council's own licensing, planning and grant details.

Where each type of rental stands out

The same national rules land differently depending on the housing. These are the five cities on this site with the highest share of each trait, with the guide that deals with it.

Electric heating only

Highest shares: Southampton (21%), Manchester (18.3%), Bristol (13%), London (12.6%), Oxford (12.1%).

Homes heated only by electricity are where a heat pump changes the tenant’s bill most, because direct electric heat costs far more per unit of warmth. Storage heaters are the other option, and the Boiler Upgrade Scheme can replace them. Storage heaters or a heat pump?.

Purpose-built flats

Highest shares: London (40.3%), Southampton (34.7%), Cambridge (30.7%), Norwich (30.2%), Manchester (28.1%).

Flats raise the practical questions first: where an outdoor unit can go, whether the freeholder consents, and whether permitted development allows one unit on the block. Air-to-air systems and shared or communal heat are often the realistic routes. Heat pumps for flats.

Terraced houses

Highest shares: Hull (46.7%), Portsmouth (43.4%), Coventry (39.9%), Liverpool (37.9%), Bradford (33%).

Older terraces are often solid walled and heat-hungry. The planned EPC standard scores fabric first, so insulation and draught-proofing may do more for the rating per pound before the heating system is changed. Solid wall rentals: heat pump or insulation first?.

Converted houses and shared buildings

Highest shares: London (11.1%), Bristol (10.2%), Plymouth (7.5%), Portsmouth (6.3%), Newcastle upon Tyne (6%).

Flats carved out of older houses combine the space limits of a flat with the fabric of an old house, and often a mix of owners. Consents and access usually take longer than the installation. Before you install a heat pump in a rental.

Oil heating

Highest shares: Doncaster (0.9%), Bradford (0.3%), Cambridge (0.2%), Leeds (0.2%), Norwich (0.2%).

Few city homes burn oil, but where they do the grant is higher: the Boiler Upgrade Scheme pays more for replacing oil or LPG in a home with no mains gas connection, for a limited period. Replacing oil or LPG heating in a rental.

Wales

Cardiff is in Wales. The Boiler Upgrade Scheme covers England and Wales, but Welsh tenancies are occupation contracts under different housing law, the Warm Homes: Local Grant is England only, and the planned EPC C standard applies in England and Wales. Each Welsh city page sets out the differences.

Source: ONS Census 2021 via Nomis: TS054 tenure, TS044 accommodation type, TS046 central heating, read 8 October 2026. London is Greater London. Percentages are of all households.

Want quotes for a rental property, or a second opinion?

Tell us about the property. We pass your enquiry to relevant independent heat pump firms that cover your postcode, and they contact you directly. There is no charge to you for the introduction and no obligation to go ahead.

What happens next

  1. We read your enquiry and check which kind of firm can help.
  2. We pass it to relevant independent firms that cover your postcode.
  3. They contact you with questions or a quote. You compare, and decide — with no obligation to go ahead.
Add a little more detail (optional, helps the right firm reply)

We share your details only with the firms we pass your enquiry to, and only for this enquiry. This site is an independent guide — not an installer, assessor or scheme administrator. See our privacy notice.

Request quotes
Request quotes